2024 Schedule
Sunday, January 1
Conductor: Ken-David Masur
Soloist: Aaron Diehl, piano
- Eric Nathan: Opening
- James B. Wilson: Green Fuse
- George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Arr. Ferde Grofe)
- Duke Ellington: New World A-Comin’ (Arr. Henderson/Tyzik)
- Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
Sunday, January 8
Conductor: Ken-David Masur
Soloist: Chee-Yun, violin
- Charbrier: Joyeuse Marche
- Lalo: Symphonie espagnole
- Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
- Gabriela Lena Frank: Three Latin-American Dances for Orchestra
- De Falla: Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
Sunday, January 15
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Soloist: Olga Kern, piano
- Wagner: “Siegfried’s Rhine Journey” from Götterdämmerung
- Grieg: Concerto in A minor for Piano and Orchestra
- Sarah Kirkland Snider: Something for the Dark
- Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel, Orchestral Suite
Sunday, January 22
Conductor: William Eddins
Soloist: Karen Gomyo, violin
- Nino Rota: Concerto Per Archi
- Respighi: The Fountains of Rome
- Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
Sunday, January 29
Conductor: Ken-David Masur
Soloist: Augustin Hadelich, violin
- Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: Generations: Sinfonietta No. 2 for String Orchestra
- Korngold: Suite from Captain Blood
- Britten: Concerto No. 1 for Violin and Orchestra
- Shostakovich: Suite from The Golden Age
- Hindemith: Mathis der Maler Symphony
Sunday, February 3
Conductor: Teddy Abrams
Soloist: Susanna Phillips, soprano
- Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra
- Perry: A Short Piece for Orchestra
- Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
- Copland: Symphony No. 3
Sunday, February 10
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Soloist: Louis Schwizgebel
- Beethoven: Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major for Piano and Orchestra, “Emperor”
- Bernstein: Fancy Free
- Schmitt: Rêves, Opus 65, No. 1
- Ravel: La Valse
Sunday, February 17
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Soloist: Augustin Hadelich, violin
- Koldaly: Dances of Galánta
- Ligeti: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
- Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 36
Sunday, February 24
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Soloists: Frank Almond, violin; Wendy Bryn Harmer, soprano; Edward Nelson, baritone; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus, Cheryl Frazes Hill, chorus director
- Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture, Nocturne, and Scherzo
- Jalbert: Concerto for Violin & Orchestra
- Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Symphony No. 1)
Sunday, March 3
Conductor: Yaniv Dinur
Soloist: Drew Peterson
- Emily Cooley: Green Go to Me
- Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
- Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major, Opus 100
Sunday, March 10
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Soloists: Bella Hristova, violin; Michelle DeYoung, mezzo soprano; Stuart Skelton, tenor
- Foss: Three American Pieces for Violin and Orchestra
- Britten: “Four Sea Interludes” from Peter Grimes
- Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
Sunday, March 17
Conductor: Hans Graf
Soloist: Truls Mørk, cello
- Barber: Medea’s Meditation and Dance of Vengeance
- Prokofiev: Sinfonia concertante for Cello and Orchestra
- Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Opus 95, “From the New World”
Sunday, March 24
Conductor: Ken-David Masur
Soloists: Todd Levy, clarinet; Robert Levine, viola; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus, Cheryl Frazes Hill, chorus director
- Copland: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra, with Harp and Piano
- Vaughan Williams: Flos campi (“Flower of the Field”)
- Ravel: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis et Chloe
- Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major (from 2018-2019 Opening Night)
Sunday, March 31
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Soloists: Evan Bagwell, boy soprano; Heidi Stober, soprano; Kelley O’Connor, mezzo soprano; Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor; Morris Robinson, bass; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus, Cheryl Frazes Hill, chorus director
- Agust R. Thomas: Radiant Circles (Ken-David Masur, conductor)
- Joan Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman, No. 1
- Bernstein: Chichester Psalms for Chorus and Orchestra
- Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Opus 125, “Choral”